Website of Berwick Solicitors, Galway

1. This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website.

2. This website is structured so that you can visit it without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

3. General statement
Berwick Solicitors,, Galway fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Berwick Solicitors, will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

4. Collection and use of personal information
The Website of Berwick Solicitors, Galway does not collect any personal data about you , apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties except where it is necessary in order to deal with your inquiry or to provide legal advice. Such information is used by Berwick Solicitors, only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

5. Collection and use of technical information
This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our Internet service provider for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

– the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of the visitor’s web server;
– the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net);
– the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used;
– clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed);
– the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

Berwick Solicitors,, will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Berwick Solicitors, never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our Internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Berwick Solicitors, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

6. Contact
16 Eyre square, Galway, H91 Y735.

Tel: +353 (0)91 567 545

Fax: +353 (0)91 569 232.

Email: info@berwick.ie

This statement is made on 17 January 2012 and the facts therein are true as of that date.

Contact Berwick Solicitors in Galway

To contact us at Berwick Solicitors, Galway:
Add: 16 Eyre square, Galway, H91 Y735.

Tel: +353 (0)91 567 545

Fax: +353 (0)91 569 232.

Email: info@berwick.ie

Office Hours: 9.30 -1 PM and 2-5.30 PM, Monday – Friday.

FAQ

No obligation consultation – this is where a client can have a consultation (usually the first consultation) with a solicitor and there is no obligation on the client to engage that solicitor any further after the consultation. It is contrary to Law Society regulations to advertise or offer a no obligation consultation on a solicitors website.

First consultation free – this is where a client’s first consultation with a solicitor is free. It is contrary to Law Society regulations to advertise or offer a no obligation consultation on a solicitors website.

No foal, no fee (no win, no fee) – this is where legal services in a case are offered to a client on the basis that if the case is unsuccessful, then the client does not have to pay for the legal services. It is contrary to Law Society regulations to advertise or offer a no win no fee service on a solicitors website.